Is Extra Gum - Fruit Sensations Sweet Watermelon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydroxylated soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin

hydroxylated soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Citric Acid, Aspartame-acesulfame, Acesulfame K, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Red 40), Bha And Bht To Maintain Freshness

Check Extra Gum - Fruit Sensations Sweet Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra Gum - Fruit Sensations Sweet Watermelon is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking