Is EXTRA Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack, 15 Pieces Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- aspartame, mannitol, soy lecithin, gelatin, acesulfame k, colors
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Acesulfame K, Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1, Blue1 Lake, Yellow 5), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylkeionurics Contains Phenylalanine
Check EXTRA Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack, 15 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack, 15 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
EXTRA Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack, 15 Pieces is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


