Is Extra Refreshers Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint - 40 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Spearmint delivers a cool, clean mint profile with an initial strong burst that gradually softens. A firm, resilient texture yields steady chew suitable for freshening breath during commutes, study sessions, or after meals. Reviewers commonly cite long-lasting mint, occasional artificial aftertaste, convenient 40-count packaging, and some reports of flavor fading.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- coloring
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spearmint delivers a cool, clean mint profile with an initial strong burst that gradually softens. A firm, resilient texture yields steady chew suitable for freshening breath during commutes, study sessions, or after meals. Reviewers commonly cite long-lasting mint, occasional artificial aftertaste, convenient 40-count packaging, and some reports of flavor fading.
Ingredients
Extra Refreshers Spearmint Chewing Gum, Pieces: Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Acacia, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Mannitol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake)
Check Extra Refreshers Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint - 40 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Refreshers Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint - 40 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Where to buy
Extra Refreshers Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint - 40 Count is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


