Is Fage Crossovers Caramel Blended Low-Fat Greek Strained Yogurt With Honey Roasted Salted Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • natural flavor
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT: GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK AND CREAM, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI), CANE SUGAR, WATER, ALMONDS, CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE. SALT.

Check Fage Crossovers Caramel Blended Low-Fat Greek Strained Yogurt With Honey Roasted Salted Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fage Crossovers Caramel Blended Low-Fat Greek Strained Yogurt With Honey Roasted Salted Almonds is available at 3 retailers

IGAPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go