Is Fage Total 5% Yogurt Greek Whole Milk Strained With Sicilian Lemon - 5.3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Lemon Fruit Preparation: Water, Cane Sugar, Lemon Pulp, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor

Check Fage Total 5% Yogurt Greek Whole Milk Strained With Sicilian Lemon - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fage Total 5% Yogurt Greek Whole Milk Strained With Sicilian Lemon - 5.3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayAmazon

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go