Is Fage Total 150g 0% Fat Free Greek Recipe Strained Raspberry Pomegranate Yoghurt Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yoghurt (80%) [Pasteurised Skimmed Milk , Live Active Yoghurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)], Raspberry and Pomegranate Fruit Preparation (20%) [Water, Raspberries and Raspberry Juice Concentrate (25%), Sugar, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate (15%), Maize Starch, Natural Flavouring]

Check Fage Total 150g 0% Fat Free Greek Recipe Strained Raspberry Pomegranate Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fage Total 150g 0% Fat Free Greek Recipe Strained Raspberry Pomegranate Yoghurt is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie