Is Fajita Chicken Salad With A Chipotle & Lime Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 12% chicken
  • mayonnaise
  • pasteurised egg yolk egg yolk
  • chicken breast
  • milk
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • cooked marinated chicken breast
  • reduced fat greek style yogurt
  • chipotle & lime yogurt dressing
  • lime yogurt dressing

12% chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

£2.10 £1.90 133 Dressed rice salad topped with a chipotle and lime yogurt dressing and cooked marinated chicken breast. 250ge gredients Dressed Rice Salad (72%)(Cooked White Rice (White Rice, Water), Sweetcom, Black Turtle Beans, Red Pepper, Tomato Paste, Cooked Rice (Black Rice, Water), Water, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Salt, Comflour, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano), Cooked Marinated Chicken (14%) (Chicken Breast, Red Chilli Purée, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Comflour, Garlic Purée, Spices (Chilli Powder, Coriander Seeds, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric), Coriander, Salt, Onion Powder), Chipotle & Lime Yogurt Dressing (14%) Reduced Fat Greek Style Yogurt (Milk), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Comflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Egg Yolk, Salt White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Chipotle Paste (Sugar, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Water, Sea Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Onion Salt, Garlic Salt), Lime Juice, Comflour, Garlic Purée, Salt) 12% Chicken. Allergy Advice

Check Fajita Chicken Salad With A Chipotle & Lime Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go