Is fajita dinner kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour tortillas
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- wheat gluten
- smoke flavour barbecue fajita seasoning mix
- smoke flavouring
- flavouring
wheat flour tortillas
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLAS (64%) [Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; _Wheat_ Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; _Wheat_ Flour, Acid: Malic Acid; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose], TOMATO SALSA (30%) [DICED TOMATO (45%), Water, Green Peppers, CRUSHED TOMATOES (10%), Onion, Dried Onion, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Acid: Malic Acid; Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin], SMOKE FLAVOUR BARBECUE FAJITA SEASONING MIX (6%) [Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid; Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Red Pepper Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Powder]. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain peanuts, nuts and sesame.
Check fajita dinner kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fajita dinner kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Bread · Pouch


