Is FALAFEL BAKED PLANT-BASED BALLS, FALAFEL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced spheres offer a crisp exterior and tender, slightly crumbly interior; flavors register as earthy and savory with subtle seasoning. Commonly served in wraps, salads, bowls, or as finger-food with dips. Reviewers frequently cite easy reheating and versatility, while some report occasional dryness or uneven seasoning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEAS, OATS, ZUCCHINI, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, SRIRACHA SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), RICE VINEGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES.

Check FALAFEL BAKED PLANT-BASED BALLS, FALAFEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FALAFEL BAKED PLANT-BASED BALLS, FALAFEL is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSalad