Is Fall Cutout Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched four wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY [MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED FOUR WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, RED JCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETACAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), FLAVORED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, TRIETHYL CITRATE), SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CARNAUBA WAX), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM OIL, SALT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR)

Check Fall Cutout Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go