Is Family Pack California Roll Combo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- soy & wheat protein
- flavour enhancers
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- natural & artificial crab/shrimp flavour
soy & wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned rice (rice, water, sugar, vinegar, salt), Seasoned imitation crab meat (fish protein (pollock and/or pacific whiting), water, wheat starch, liquid egg white, modified tapioca starch, sugar, sorbitol, rice wine (water, sugar, ethanol, rice, salt), contains natural & artificial crab/shrimp flavour, salt, carrageenan, hydrolyzed corn, soy & wheat protein, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, cochineal), Mayonnaise (canola oil, water, liquid whole egg, vinegar, liquid yolk, salt, sugar, spices, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium edta), Soup stock (flavour enhancers [monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, disodium succinate], salt, bonito powder, corn starch, glucose, sugar, maltodextrin, bonito extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, yeast extract), Cucumber, Carrots, Seaweed, Sesame seed, Parsley, Pickled ginger pack (ginger, water, salt, potassium sorbate, citric acid, acetic acid, aspartame [contains phenylalanine. 3.65mg per 5g], allura red)
Check Family Pack California Roll Combo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Pack California Roll Combo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Meal · Pack, Portion


