Is FAMILY SIZE VEGETABLE LASAGNA FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN CRISP VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE & VEGETABLES: SKIM MILK, WATER, CARROTS, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SKIM MILK, FLAVORS), BROCCOLI, SPINACH, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, ONION POWDER. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR. TOPPING: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT.

Check FAMILY SIZE VEGETABLE LASAGNA FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN CRISP VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FAMILY SIZE VEGETABLE LASAGNA FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN CRISP VEGETABLES IN A CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch