Is Fancy Feast Purely Cat Food, Chicken, Wet, Adult Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • f-640518
  • biotin
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +8 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Broth, Sunflower Seed Oil, Calcium Lactate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Choline Chloride, Salt, Taurine, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite], Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins [Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin B-12 Supplement]. Chicken, Chicken Broth, Sunflower Seed Oil, Calcium Lactate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Choline Chloride, Salt, Taurine, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite], Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins [Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin B-12 Supplement]. F-640518

Check Fancy Feast Purely Cat Food, Chicken, Wet, Adult against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fancy Feast Purely Cat Food, Chicken, Wet, Adult is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep