Is Farm Boy Pacific COD Wild Breaded Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- cod
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod . Rice Flour · Water · Canola Oil · Toasted Rice Crumbs · Corn Flour . Potato Flour . Salt . Modified Corn Starch . Baking Powder . Onion . Garlic . Spices · Spice Extracts. Contains: Fish (cod).
Check Farm Boy Pacific COD Wild Breaded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Pacific COD Wild Breaded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Farm Rich Breaded Mozzarella Sticks
Hook Line And Savor Everything Crusted COD Lightly Breaded Fillets
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Piece


