Is Farm Boy Pepperoni Slim Pork Spicy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork salt sugars
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
pork salt sugars
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork · Salt · Sugars (cultured dextrose, corn syrup solids, dextrose) · Pea fibre · Spices & spice extracts · Sodium erythorbate . Ascorbic acid . Sodium phosphate · Sodium nitrite . Natural smoke In vegetable casing (sodium alginate, calcium chloride).
Check Farm Boy Pepperoni Slim Pork Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Pepperoni Slim Pork Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


