Is Farm Boy Sandwiches De Creme Glacee 130ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • natural and artificial flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour semi-sweet chocolate chips
natural and artificial flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream (cream, Sugar/glucose, Modified Milk Ingredients, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour). Cookies: Enriched Wheat Flour €� Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract) €� Brown Sugar €� Sugar €� Liquid Whole Egg €� Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine €� Unsweetened Applesauce (apples, Ascorbic Acid) €� Inulin €� Sodium Bicarbonate €� Vanilla Extract. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk.

Check Farm Boy Sandwiches De Creme Glacee 130ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go