Is Farm Rich Jalapeno Peppers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND/OR GUAR GUM], GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE], WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED YEAST, WHEY POWDER, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ANNATTO (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.
Check Farm Rich Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Rich Jalapeno Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Snack · Piece


