Is Farmer Boy New Recipe Greek Dressing, 1 pint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Greek-style dressing delivers a tangy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for chicken or vegetables, and as a sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile uses, convenient pint packaging, and occasional comments about stronger-than-expected acidity and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Corn Syrup, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Less Than 2% Of: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Milk).

Check Farmer Boy New Recipe Greek Dressing, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer Boy New Recipe Greek Dressing, 1 pint is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing