Is Farmer cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- milk total fat 14g saturated fat 9g % daily value 18% 45% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 32% total carbohydrate 5g 2% dietary fiber 0g 0% total sugars 3g includes og added sugars 0% protein 13g vitamin d omog calcium 10iron potassium 140% 8% 6% 2% the % daily value
milk total fat 14g saturated fat 9g % daily value 18% 45% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 32% total carbohydrate 5g 2% dietary fiber 0g 0% total sugars 3g includes og added sugars 0% protein 13g vitamin d omog calcium 10iron potassium 140% 8% 6% 2% the % daily value
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (To maintain freshness) CONTAINS MILK Total Fat 14g Saturated Fat 9g % Daily Value 18% 45% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 60mg 20% Sodium 35mg 2% Total Carbohydrate 5g 2% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 3g Includes Og Added Sugars 0% Protein 13g Vitamin D Omog Calcium 101mg Iron 1mg Potassium 140mg 0% 8% 6% 2% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. FROM COWS NOT TREATED WITH rBST No significant difference fras been shown between milk derived from rBST-treated and non-BST-treated CONS 0 51511 07006 8 Manufactured by FRESH MADE, INC. Philadelphia, PA 19111 ©2023
Check Farmer cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


