Is Farmer John Braunschweiger Original - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • bacon
  • pork liver
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, PORK LIVER, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, MAY CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, WATER, FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Farmer John Braunschweiger Original - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer John Braunschweiger Original - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking