Is Farmer John Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • dextrose

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoke flavor and hearty, meaty texture that crisps on the edges while retaining chewiness; commonly used for breakfasts, BLTs, burgers, salads, and baking into recipes. Reviewers report consistent smoke character and value, with occasional variability in slice thickness and crisping results across batches and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, dehydrated pork broth, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, flavorings, dextrose

Check Farmer John Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmer John Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking