Is Farmer John Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoke flavor and hearty, meaty texture that crisps on the edges while retaining chewiness; commonly used for breakfasts, BLTs, burgers, salads, and baking into recipes. Reviewers report consistent smoke character and value, with occasional variability in slice thickness and crisping results across batches and shipments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated pork broth
- dextrose
dehydrated pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoke flavor and hearty, meaty texture that crisps on the edges while retaining chewiness; commonly used for breakfasts, BLTs, burgers, salads, and baking into recipes. Reviewers report consistent smoke character and value, with occasional variability in slice thickness and crisping results across batches and shipments.
Ingredients
water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, dehydrated pork broth, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, flavorings, dextrose
Check Farmer John Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
Where to buy
Farmer John Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


