Is FARMER'S GARDEN SALAD, FARMER'S GARDEN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREENS MIX (BABY SPINACH, RED AND GREEN CHARD, BABY KALE. THE INGREDIENTS IN EACH PACKAGE MAY VARY), APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ACACIA GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, GINGER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE), PURPLE CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATOES, RED BEETS.

Check FARMER'S GARDEN SALAD, FARMER'S GARDEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidicSweetEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Pescatarian? FARMER'S GARDEN SALAD, FARMER'S GARDEN | Spoonful