Is Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Honey & Maple Flavored Classic Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • natural maple flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Maple Flavor (Water, Natural Flavor, Maple Syrup), Sodium Phosphates, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Honey & Maple Flavored Classic Cut Bacon, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Honey & Maple Flavored Classic Cut Bacon, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping