Is Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Honey & Maple Flavored Classic Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural maple flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Maple Flavor (Water, Natural Flavor, Maple Syrup), Sodium Phosphates, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Honey & Maple Flavored Classic Cut Bacon, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Honey & Maple Flavored Classic Cut Bacon, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Honey & Maple Flavored Classic Cut Bacon, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


