Is Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thick-cut hickory-smoked bacon with a pronounced smoky flavor and hearty texture that can cook to crisp or remain chewy. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and wrapped appetizers. Customer reviews note reliable smoky taste, consistent thickness for searing, and occasional variability in slice size and mixed packaging comments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut hickory-smoked bacon with a pronounced smoky flavor and hearty texture that can cook to crisp or remain chewy. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and wrapped appetizers. Customer reviews note reliable smoky taste, consistent thickness for searing, and occasional variability in slice size and mixed packaging comments.
Ingredients
pork, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Where to buy
Farmland Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


