Is FAT-FREE GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY AND GRANOLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON FAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK (LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI), SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM. FRUIT PREPARATION: WATER, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM. GRANOLA: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BARLEY AND WHEAT MALT FLOUR, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT GERM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check FAT-FREE GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY AND GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAT-FREE GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY AND GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


