Is FatBoy Ice Cream Cones Premium Chocolate Fudge Brownie - 4-4.75 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla, Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate), Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips, Butter (Cream, Salt), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, TBHQ and Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Betacarotene), Graham Cracker (Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Honey, Salt), Egg, Cocoa Powder, Artificial Vanilla, Baking Soda, Salt, Cream of Tartar (Potassium Hydrogen Tartrate).
Check FatBoy Ice Cream Cones Premium Chocolate Fudge Brownie - 4-4.75 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FatBoy Ice Cream Cones Premium Chocolate Fudge Brownie - 4-4.75 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


