Is Fatso Crunchy Salted Caramel Peanut Bitter With Plant-Based Fats Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural salted caramel flavour

natural salted caramel flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel and nutty notes produce a sweet-salty flavor complemented by a pronounced crunchy, brittle texture with audible snap. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, crumbled over desserts or mixed into trail mixes, it receives reviews praising consistent crunch and flavor, with occasional comments about excessive sweetness or hard pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut Pieces, Tapioca Fibre Isomalto-oligosaccharide), Organic Coconut Oil, Chia Seeds, Ground Flax Seeds, Avocado Oil, Natural Salted Caramel Flavour, Medium Chain Triglycerides Oil (from Coconut Oil), Pink Himalayan Salt. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Soy.

Check Fatso Crunchy Salted Caramel Peanut Bitter With Plant-Based Fats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fatso Crunchy Salted Caramel Peanut Bitter With Plant-Based Fats is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping