Is Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Brownies, Frosted Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream and natural flavoring
- nonfat milk
pasteurized cream and natural flavoring
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE BASE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], NONFAT MILK, COLOR ADDED [RED 40] SPICES [SALT] SOY LECITHIN), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SPICES [SALT] SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WHITE ICING SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUN- FLOWER OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFI- CIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, COLOR ADDED [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], YELLOW COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, YELLOW 5, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], XAN- THAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), RED COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUC TOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, RED 40, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 3, YELLOW 5, CARRAGEENAN, POTAS- SIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CREAM AND NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Brownies, Frosted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Brownies, Frosted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


