Is Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- defatted soy flour
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- interesterified soybean oil
defatted soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN], MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], NATURAL COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SORBITOL, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SALT, AGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, LAKE RED #40, RED #3, RED #40), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY, YEAST.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


