No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Sugar Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Icing Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Margarine (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey [milk], Soybean Lecithin, Mono- Glycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Pal- Mitate, Vitamin D), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Sprinkles (sugar, Icing Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch], Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrin, Soybean Lecithin, Shel- Lac, Modified Cornstarch, Sunflower Leci- Thin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Car- Nauba Wax, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1. Red 40, Polysorbate 60), Artificial Flavor, Leavening Blend (sodium Acid Pyrophos- Phate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow 5, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Red 40. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat.

Check Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Sugar Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Gluten Free? Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Sugar Cookies | Spoonful