Is Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Icing Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Margarine (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey [milk], Soybean Lecithin, Mono- Glycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Pal- Mitate, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Sprinkles (sugar, Icing Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrin, Soybean Lecithin, Shel- Lac, Modified Cornstarch, Sunflower Leci- Thin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Car- Nauba Wax, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40, Polysorbate 60), Artificial Flavor, Leavening Blend (sodium Acid Pyrophos- Phate, Sodium Bicarbonate, .um Sulfate), Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow 5, Polysorbate 60, Red 40, Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Frosted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Frosted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
About this product
Cookie · Piece


