Is Favorite Day Gourmet Pumpkin Muffins With Cream Cheese Filling, Pumpkin Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese filling

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
nonfat milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PUMPKIN PURÉE, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE FILLING (WATER, CREAM CHEESE [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), WATER, BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), BROWN SUGAR, SPICE, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR] AND TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Favorite Day Gourmet Pumpkin Muffins With Cream Cheese Filling, Pumpkin Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go