Is Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright sour coating yields immediate tartness followed by a sweet finish; chewy, elastic body offers prolonged bite. Commonly used as casual snack, party bowl, trick-or-treat handout, or movie concession. Customer reviews frequently mention reliably intense sour flavor, consistent chew, and occasional complaints about pieces adhering together during shipping and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Fumaric Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pectin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sorbitol, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Sodium Citrate, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.

Check Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go