Is FAYETTE CREAMERY, RAW MILK CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured unpasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese aged over 100 days

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED OVER 100 DAYS (CULTURED UNPASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, CREAM, LACTIC ACID. NO ARTIFICIAL COLORS OR PRESERVATIVES.

Check FAYETTE CREAMERY, RAW MILK CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep