Is Fazer Finntoast Organic Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain wheat
  • sifted rye
  • crushed rye kernels
  • sourdough of whole grain rye flour 24
  • rye malt
  • scalded rye flakes
  • barley malt syrup
  • flour
  • +4 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat*, Sifted Rye*, Whole Grain Wheat*), Water, Sourdough of Whole Grain Rye Flour* 24%, Scalded Rye Flakes*, Crushed Rye Kernels, Barley Malt Syrup*, Rye Malt*, Sugar*, Wheat Gluten*, Sea Salt, Potato Flakes*, Yeast, *Ecological Ingredient, The product contains 40% Rye, The part Whole Grain is 29%, corresponding to 38% of dry weight

Check Fazer Finntoast Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fazer Finntoast Organic is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyMaltySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep