Is Feel Good Foods Crispy Jalapeño Bites Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • breading

breading

Dietitian note

Breading is typically made from a gluten-containing flour. Unless the label says otherwise, assume breading contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Filling (cream Cheese [milk And Cream, Salt, Xanthan And/or Carob And/or Guar Gum], Milk, Jalapenos, White Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cheddar Cheese Powder [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Corn Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper), Breading (rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda], Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion), Canola Oil Contains Milk.

Check Feel Good Foods Crispy Jalapeño Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish