Is Feel Good Sticky Toffee Sponge Puds! 2 x 103g (206g) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Egg, Wheat Protein (15%), Soft Dark Brown Sugar, Skimmed Milk Solids, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Date Paste (Dates, Rice Flour), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Golden Syrup (1%), Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphospate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Butter (Milk), Whole Milk, Glycerine, Emulsifiers: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Cornflour, Salt, Thickener: Glycerol, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan; Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide

Check Feel Good Sticky Toffee Sponge Puds! 2 x 103g (206g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking