Is Feel Good Sticky Toffee Sponge Puds! 2 x 103g (206g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk solids
  • whole egg
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Egg, Wheat Protein (15%), Soft Dark Brown Sugar, Skimmed Milk Solids, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Date Paste (Dates, Rice Flour), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Golden Syrup (1%), Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphospate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Butter (Milk), Whole Milk, Glycerine, Emulsifiers: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Cornflour, Salt, Thickener: Glycerol, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan; Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide

Check Feel Good Sticky Toffee Sponge Puds! 2 x 103g (206g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking