Is Feosol Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, High Potency, Original, Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other: Lactose, Sorbitol. Contains 2% or Less of Carnauba Wax, Crospovidone, FD&C Blue 1 Al Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Al Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin.
Check Feosol Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, High Potency, Original, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Feosol Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, High Potency, Original, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box)
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box
Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box
Where to buy
Feosol Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, High Potency, Original, Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


