Is Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box) Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, subtly toasted clusters that hold texture in milk before gradually softening; reviewers cite a mildly earthy, plain flavor often balanced by mixing with sweeter cereals or fresh fruit. Typical uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, topping for fruit or oatmeal, occasional dry snacking, and easy portioning for meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, subtly toasted clusters that hold texture in milk before gradually softening; reviewers cite a mildly earthy, plain flavor often balanced by mixing with sweeter cereals or fresh fruit. Typical uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, topping for fruit or oatmeal, occasional dry snacking, and easy portioning for meals.
Ingredients
Wheat Bran, Sugar, Psyllium Seed Husk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Baking Soda, Annatto Color, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch Breakfast Cereal Cups, Family Breakfast, Fiber Cereal, Original, 2.8oz Cup (1 Cup)
Where to buy
Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box) is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Box


