Is FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (BLUEBERRY CASHEW) - 55G BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- calcium carbonate
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN, FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (VITAFIBER), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FREEZE-DRIED BLUEBERRIES, CASHEWS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ARABIC GUM, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, RAISIN PASTE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CITRUS FIBRE, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: CASHEWS, MILK, COCONUT.
Check FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (BLUEBERRY CASHEW) - 55G BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (BLUEBERRY CASHEW) - 55G BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (BLUEBERRY CASHEW) - 55G BAR is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


