Is FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (CINNAMON PECAN) - 55G BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein crisps
  • natural flavours
  • fermented greek yogurt protein
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G, Mg, Fibre 11G, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Blend (Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Fermented Pea Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Fermented Greek Yogurt Protein), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Vitafibertm), Non-gmo Coating (Fair Trade Cane Sugar, Certified Sustainable Palm Kernel Oil, Fair Trade Vanilla, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Almond Butter, Organic Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Pecan Pieces, Raisins, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols

Check FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (CINNAMON PECAN) - 55G BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (CINNAMON PECAN) - 55G BAR is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingMeal Prep