Is FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (CINNAMON PECAN) - 55G BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- calcium
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
G, Mg, Fibre 11G, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Blend (Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Fermented Pea Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Fermented Greek Yogurt Protein), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Vitafibertm), Non-gmo Coating (Fair Trade Cane Sugar, Certified Sustainable Palm Kernel Oil, Fair Trade Vanilla, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Almond Butter, Organic Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Pecan Pieces, Raisins, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols
Check FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (CINNAMON PECAN) - 55G BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (CINNAMON PECAN) - 55G BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Where to buy
FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (CINNAMON PECAN) - 55G BAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


