Is FESTIVE, TENDER CURED TURKEY, SMOKE, SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check FESTIVE, TENDER CURED TURKEY, SMOKE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FESTIVE, TENDER CURED TURKEY, SMOKE, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


