Is Festive Turkey Breast Roast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein
  • cheese
  • turkey breast
  • cheese sprinkle
  • cheese powder
  • cream powder
  • romano cheese powder
  • enzymes
  • natural flavourings
  • 415
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein
cheese
turkey breast

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast (61%), Marinade (20%) [Water, Modified Starch (1412), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452, 508), Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Whey Protein (Milk), Acidity Regulator (331), Sugar, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extract], Spinach & 3 Cheese Stuffing Core (16%) [Spinach (25%), Crumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Mineral Salt (503)), Water, Onion, Cheddar Cheese Powder (5%) (Cheese Solids (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 331), Salt), Romano Cheese Powder (4.5%) (Milk), Parmesan Cheese Powder (4%) (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Garlic, Canola Oil, Natural Flavourings (Milk), Spices (Nutmeg, Pepper, Turmeric (100)), Herb (Parsley), Herb Extract (Parsley)], Cheese Sprinkle [Salt, Sugar, Rice Flour, Cheese Powder (6%) (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Food Acid (330), Romano Cheese Powder (3.5%) (Milk), Spice (Pepper), Parmesan Cheese Powder (2%) (Milk), Natural Flavourings (Milk), Herb (Parsley), Spice Extracts (Turmeric (100), Paprika (160c))]

Check Festive Turkey Breast Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry