Is Feta Cheese Stuffed Green Olives 198g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid starter culture
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

lactic acid starter culture

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives, Water, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Cows Milk Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Cheese, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Feta Cheese Stuffed Green Olives 198g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping