Is Feta Grece 1 KG X 6 Dodoni Arev Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 20 to 40c
  • goat's milk
  • contains milk keep refrigerated: 20 to 40c
  • sheep's

20 to 40c

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

goat's milk
contains milk keep refrigerated: 20 to 40c
sheep's

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sheep's And Goat's Milk, Culture, Rennet And Sea Salt Fat In Dry Matter (Min), : 43%, Moisture Max: 56% Allergy Advice, Contains Milk Keep Refrigerated: 20 To 40C (360 To 400F), : (See Bottom), Consume Within 8 Days After Opening

Check Feta Grece 1 KG X 6 Dodoni Arev against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing