Is Fibre One 90 Calorie Triple Choc Cake Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Sunflower, Cocoa Butter, Shea, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (glycerol), Fructose, Wheat Fibre, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate), Flavourings, Cocoa Mass, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Thickeners (locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Acid (citric Acid), Whey Powder (milk), Lactose (milk). Barley Malt Flour, Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Wheat, Egg, Barley. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Fibre One 90 Calorie Triple Choc Cake Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast